We Are Open For Local Roadside Pick Up & Delivery - Flat Ship Rate - Inventory Update Daily

Sodium Lactate Kingston Ontario

C$6.75
There are only 3 items left in stock.
There are only 2 items left in stock.

Sodium Lactate is an excellent emollient in personal care products with strong antimicrobial and humectant

properties and is also commonly used in soap making to create a harder bar with better moisture retention and to help

prevent cracking.

When used between 2%-5% in lotions and creams Sodium Lactate is a powerful humectant and increases

the moisture content of the skin drastically without leaving a sticky or greasy skin-feel. Due to its superior water

retention capacity it can be used in rinse-off applications as well, such as hair conditioners or masks.

Use up to a tablespoon per pound (454 grams) of soap oils when making cold process soap to create a harder,

longer lasting bar with a fast curing time. It also helps create a creamier bar visually, and eases the

de-molding of intricate soap bars.