Hard Oils | Coconut | Palm | Lanolin
Coconut oil is a dominant oil in soap making, giving cold process soap a rich lather and skin feel. Very rich in fatty acids, coconut oil makes a great massage oil, and is a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars. It helps keep the skin soft and smooth, and its natural anti-oxidants help to prevent the premature aging of the skin.
Lanolin Anhydrous USP Grade is a natural, high quality purified lanolin derived from sheeps wool. Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin as it provides a protective barrier on the skin and helps to hold moisture into the skin. It is often a key ingredient in chapsticks, creams, shaving lotions, and skin moisturizers and commonly used to soothe rashes, minor burns and abrasions
makes a hard bar of soap which cleans well and saponifies easily. One of the most dominant soap oils, it helps liquid oils to come to trace quicker and makes a beautiful, long lasting bar soap. Palm oil is a very good skin care oil and is very high in fatty acids, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and magnesium.