Citric Acid Free Shipping Kingston Ontario Canada - 12 Pound Bags
Citric Acid is derived from corn and sugar beets through natural fermentation, and is GMO free. It is an excellent antioxidant.
*Please note Free Shipping is within Ontario Only. You will be contacted for additional shipping fees outside of Ontario
Citric Acid is also an exfoliant, and it can be used as part of a product’s preservative system by altering the pH levels.
Citric Acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate, probably because it is classified as a weak acid.
When applied to hair, Citric Acid opens up the cuticle allowing for deeper penetration of the cleaning agents.
It is generally not recommended if you have any artificial hair coloring done, unless you are trying to strip the color out.
It can also be used in shampoo.
INCI: Citric Acid
Directions For Use: Use up to 30% in bath bombs. As a pH adjuster, add 0.1% at a time until the required pH is achieved.